CoffeeNut Privacy Policy

VCAD Pty Ltd trading as “CoffeeNut” (ABN 56 616 689 564) (“we“, “us” or the “Company“) is committed to privacy protection. At https://www.coffeenut.com.au (“the Website“), we understand the importance of keeping personal information private and secure. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy“) describes generally how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy. If you would like more information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

The mobile application operated by us can be downloaded on the App Store and Google Play (“the App”).

This Privacy Policy forms part of, and is subject to the provisions of, our Terms of Use (https://www.coffeenut.com.au/terms).

The Australian Privacy Principles

We will treat all personal information in accordance with any and all obligations that are binding upon us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act lays down 13 key principles in relation to the collection and treatment of personal information, which are called the “Australian Privacy Principles”.

What is “personal information”?

Personal information held by the Company may include your:

How we may collect your personal information

At the Website and the App, we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business in relation to the supply of benefits for customer loyalty and frequent buyer scheme.

Information that you provide to us

We may collect personal information that you provide to us about yourself when you:

IP addresses

The Website and the App may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. The Company collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. The Company may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, the Website and the App.

Cookies

The Website and the App use “cookies” to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your computer or mobile device. Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. The Company extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources.

You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser’s instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website and the App.

Why we use cookies

The Website and the App use cookies in order to:

Many of these cookies are removed or cleared when you log out but some may remain so that your preferences are remembered for future sessions.

Third party cookies

In some cases, third parties may place cookies through the Website and the App. For example:

How we may use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

and for any other purpose reasonably considered necessary or desirable by the Company in relation to the operation of our business.

From time to time we may email our customers with news, information and offers relating to our own services or those of selected partners. Your personal information may also be collected so that the Company can promote and market products and services to you. This is to keep you informed of products, services, and special offers we believe you will find valuable and may continue after you cease acquiring products and services from us. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request. You can unsubscribe from such communications at any time if you choose.

When we may disclose your personal information

Information provided to third parties

When you acquire or access any other goods or services from a third party through the Website and the App, we will provide to that third party such information as is necessary to enable it to process and administer your order. Such information will include personal information about you, including (without limitation) your name and contact details.

Information provided to other organisations

In order to deliver the services you require or for the purposes set out above, the Company may disclose your personal information to organisations outside the Company. Your personal information may be disclosed to these organisations only in relation to the Website and the App, and the Company takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. These organisations may carry out or provide:

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

Disclosure of information to overseas recipients

We may disclose such information to overseas recipients such as the United States of America.

Contacting us about privacy

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us by email or by post.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. All requests for access to your personal information must be directed to the Privacy Officer by email or by writing to us at our postal address. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information that is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information that we hold about you. This may include circumstances where giving you access would:

We may also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.

If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Correcting your personal information

We will amend any personal information about you that is held by us and that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date if you request us to do so. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information that is held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Storage and security of your personal information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer systems and with our website or App hosting provider) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all of our electronic information. Likewise, we take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Third party websites or apps

You may click-through to third party websites or Apps from the Website and the App, in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the websites or the Apps you visit. This Privacy Policy applies to the Website only and the Company assumes no responsibility for the content of any third party website or App.

Re-marketing

We may use the Google AdWords and/or Facebook re-marketing services to advertise on third party websites or apps to previous visitors to the Website and the App based upon their activity on the Website and the App. This allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and to only display advertisements that are relevant to you. Such advertising may be displayed on a Google search results page or a website in the Google Display Network or inside Facebook. Google and Facebook may use cookies and/or pixel tags to achieve this. Any data so collected by Google and/or Facebook will be used in accordance with their own respective privacy policies. None of your personal Google and/or Facebook information is reported to us.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ads Settings page (https://www.google.com/settings/ads). Facebook has enabled an AdChoices link that enables you to opt out of targeted advertising.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be in accordance with any applicable requirements under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on the Website and the App.

* * * *

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website (see www.privacy.gov.au).

Copyright © 2021 CoffeeNut. All rights reserved.